Saturday, April 19, 2014

Meaford Arena Calendar

See The Meaford Ice Calendar for the Meaford Arena  View Calendar

Beaver Valley Arena Calendar

See The Beaver Valley Ice Calendar for the Thornbury Arena  View Calendar

Weekly Draws

Submit Your Tickets Now!
First Draw Thu Oct 15
Update Mar 25

Girls are asked to contact John Gyles if they are wanting a permission to skate form for the Ice Cats. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

If you wish a AAA form for Atom through Midget please email Katherine Turmaine with the details of the team you are trying out for. Once the form is completed she will make arrangements for pick up. There is a possibility this form could be emailed.

Read more...
 
Play Off 2013/2014

Novice Rep B Consolation vs Essa Best 2 out of 3 Georgian Shores wins the series!

Date Time

Home



Tues, Mar. 18
7:30 PM
Essa (Angus)
GS
W
4-3
Thurs, Mar. 20
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Essa
W
6-2

 

Atom Rep B Consolation vs Elmvale Best 3 out of 5 Elmvale wins the series

Date Time

Home

Visitor

Sun, Mar. 16
4:45 PM
Elmvale
GS
W
5-3
Tues, Mar. 18
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Elmvale
L
4-2
Fri, Mar. 21
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Elmvale
L
5-4
Sun, Mar. 23
3:35 PM
Elmvale
GS
L
3-1

 

Pee Wee Rep A Championship vs Collingwood Best 2 out of 3

Date Time

Home

Visitor

Wed, Mar. 19
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Collingwood
W
4-2
Fri, Mar. 21
7:00 PM
Collingwood (Central)
GS
L
2-1
Tues, Mar. 25
7:00 PM
Collingwood (Central)
GS


 

Pee Wee LL A Championship Pee Wee LL 2 vs Pee Wee LL 1 Pee Wee LL 1 is A Champion

Date Time

Home

Visitor

Tues, Mar. 18
8:10 PM
GS #2 (Meaford)
GS #1
#1 wins
4-3
Mon, Mar. 24
7:00 PM
GS #1 (Meaford)
GS #2
#1 wins
2-0

 

Midget LL B Championship Series vs Collingwood #2

Date Time

Home

Visitor

Sun, Mar. 16
6:30 PM
Collingwood #2 (Bush)
GS
L
2-0
Mon, Mar. 24
8:10 PM
GS (Meaford)
Collingwood #2
L
6-1

 

Novice Rep Playdowns - Preliminaries vs Stayner - Stayner wins the series

Date Time

Home



Mon, Jan. 27
7:00 PM
Stayner
GS
L
7-4
Sat, Feb. 1
11:15 AM
Stayner
GS
L
5-0
Sun, Feb. 2
2:15 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Stayner
L
7-3

 

Atom Rep Playdowns - Preliminaries vs Shelburne Georgian Shores wins advances against Stayner

Date Time

Home

Visitor

Tues, Jan. 21
7:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Shelburne
W
4-3
Thurs, Jan. 23
7:30 PM
Shelburne
GS
W
4-3

 

Atom Rep Playdowns - Preliminaries vs Stayner Best of 5

Date Time

Home

Visitor

Fri, Jan. 31
7:00 PM
Stayner
GS
W
3-0
Sun. Feb. 2
4:50 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Stayner
L
3-2
Mon, Feb. 3
7:00 PM
Stayner
GS
L
4-0
Wed, Feb. 5
7:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Stayner
L
4-3

 

Pee Wee Rep Playdowns - Preliminaries vs Stayner Georgian Shores wins - advances to quarter finals

Date Time

Home

Visitor

Wed, Jan 22
8:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Stayner
W
5-3
Mon, Jan 27 8:20 PM
Stayner
GS
W
3-2 OT
Fri, Jan 31
7:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Stayner
W
6-2

 

Pee Wee Rep Playdowns - Quarter Finals vs Mariposa First to 6 Points Mariposa wins the series

Date Time

Home

Visitor

Sat, Feb. 15
4:00 PM
Mariposa
GS
L
5-2
Sun, Feb. 16
12:30 PM
Mariposa
GS
W
3-1
Fri, Feb. 21
8:10 PM
GS (Meaford)
Mariposa
W
3-1
Sat, Feb. 22
1:15 PM
GS (Meaford)
Mariposa
L
2-0
Sun, Feb. 23
6:00 PM
Mariposa
GS
T
2-2
Tues, Feb. 25
7:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Mariposa
L
3-1

 

Bantam Rep Playdowns - Preliminaries vs Shelburne Georgian Shores wins advances against Stayner

Date Time

Home

Visitor

Fri, Jan. 17
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Shelburne
W
6-0
Mon, Jan. 20
8:00 PM
Shelburne
GS
T
3-3
Tues, Jan. 21
8:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Shelburne
W
5-0
Sun, Jan. 26
5:45 PM
Shelburne
GS
W
3-2

 

Bantam Rep Playdowns - Preliminaries vs Stayner Georgian Shores advances to the Quarter Finals

Date Time

Home

Visitor

Fri, Jan. 31
8:15 PM
Stayner
GS
W
4-1
Sun, Feb. 2
3:30 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Stayner
L
4-3
Mon, Feb. 3
8:15 PM
Stayner
GS
W
2-1 OT
Tues, Feb. 4
8:05 PM
GS (Meaford)
Stayner
W
3-2

 

Bantam Rep Playdowns - Quarter Finals vs Norwood Best of 5 Norwood wins series

Date Time

Home

Visitor

Sat, Feb. 15
8:00 PM
Norwood
GS
L
4-2
Sun, Feb. 16
4:15 PM
Norwood
GS
L
4-1
Fri, Feb. 21
9:20 PM
GS (Meaford)
Norwood
W
2-1
Sat, Feb. 22
2:30 PM
GS (Meaford)
Norwood
L
3-2 (OT)

 

Midget Rep Playdowns - Preliminaries vs Stayner - Stayner wins the series

Date Time

Home

Visitor

Sun, Jan. 19
7:00 PM
Stayner
GS
L
6-3
Tues, Jan. 21
9:30 PM
GS (Meaford)
Stayner
L
5-4



Novice Rep Playoffs - Georgian Bay Round Robin

Game Date

Time

Home Visitor
NBRR15
Sun, Feb. 9
3:05 PM
Penetang
GS
W 6-5
NBRR9
Fri, Feb. 14
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Essa
W 6-3
NBRR7
Fri, Feb. 21
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Wasaga
W 5-0
NBRR2
Mon, Feb 24
7:00 PM
Dundalk
GS
T 4-4
NBRR8
Fri, Mar. 7
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Honeywood

NBRR4
Sat, Mar. 8
12:30 PM
Essa
GS

Atom Rep Playoffs - Georgian Bay Round Robin

Game Date

Time

Home Visitor
ABRR11
Tues, Feb. 11
7:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Elmvale
W 2-0
ABRR5
Wed, Feb. 19
6:30 PM
Dundalk
GS
L 3-1
ABRR10
Tues, Feb. 25
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Dundalk
L 3-2
ABRR3
Wed, Feb. 26
7:00
Creemore
GS
W 4-1
ABRR14
Sun, Mar. 2
3:00 PM
Shelburne
GS
W 5-1
ABRR12
Tues, Mar. 4
7:00 PM
GS
Wasaga
T 1-1

Pee Wee Rep Playoffs - Georgian Bay Round Robin

Game Date

Time

Home Visitor
PARR17
Tues, Feb. 4
6:55 PM
Penetang
GS
W 6-3
PARR4
Fri, Feb. 7
8:20 PM
Elmvale
GS
W 4-2
PARR7
Wed, Feb. 12
8:10 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Elmvale
T 4-4
PARR8
Wed, Feb 19
8:10 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Midland
T 2-2
PARR2
Tues, Mar. 4
7:00 PM
Collingwood (CP)
GS
L 9-2
PARR9
Wed, Mar 5
8:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Owen Sound

Bantam Rep Playoffs - Georgian Bay Round Robin

Game Date

Time

Home Visitor
BARR12
Sun, Feb. 9
4:30 PM
Midland
GS
L 3-1
BARR8
Tues, Feb. 25
8:05 PM
GS (Meaford)
Elmvale
L 4-3
BARR13
Sat, Mar. 1
7:00 PM
Penetang
GS
L 14-1
BARR5
Sun, Mar. 2
7:05 PM
Elmvale GS
T 1-1
BARR7
Tues, Mar. 4
8:05 PM
GS
Collingwood
L 13-0
BARR9
Sun, Mar. 9
3:30 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Stayner

Midget Rep Playoffs - Georgian Bay Round Robin

Game Date

Time

Home Visitor
MCRR10
Thurs, Feb. 6
8:00 PM
Grand Valley
GS
T 4-4
MCRR8
Sun, Feb. 23
4:50 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Midland AE
T 2-2
MCRR9
Fri, Feb. 28
9:30 PM
GS (Meaford)
Oro AE
W 6-0
MCRR4
Sun, Mar. 2
7:00 PM
Dundalk
GS
W 10-1
MCRR7
Tues, Mar. 4
9:30 PM
GS (Meaford)
Collingwood AE
L 5-1
MCRR13
Sat, Mar. 8
6:00 PM
Honeywood
GS

Pee Wee Girls Playdowns Round Robin

Date Time

Home

Visitor Score
Sat, Feb. 22
11:00 AM
GS (Meaford)
South Bruce
L 6-1

Sun, Feb. 23
4:15 PM
West Grey
GS
L 7-0

Sat, Mar. 1
1:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Saugeen Shores
L 6-0

Tues, Mar. 4
7:30 PM
TCDMHA
GS
L 9-0

Bantam Girls Playdowns Round Robin

Date Time

Home

Visitor Score
Sun, Feb. 9
4:50 PM
GS (Thornbury)
South Bruce
L 3-2

Fri, Feb 14
7:30 PM
TDCMHA
GS
L 9-0

Sat, Feb. 22
12:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Kincardine
L 6-0

Thurs, Feb. 27
8:30 PM
Walkerton
GS


Fri, Feb. 28
7:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Saugeen Shores
W 4-1

Midget Girls Playdowns Round Robin

Date Time

Home

Visitor Score
Tues, Feb. 11
9:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
West Grey
W 4-1

Tues, Feb. 18
9:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Markdale
W 7-0

Wed, Feb. 19
8:00 PM
Saugeen Shores
GS
W 2-1

Fri, Feb. 21
8:15 PM
GS (Thornbury)
South Bruce
W 3-0

Tues, Feb. 25
8:00 PM
Tiverton
GS
W 8-1

Fri, Feb. 28
8:30 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Kincardine
W 3-1

Sun, Mar. 2
5:00 PM
Bruce Peninsula
GS
L 2-0

Wed, Mar. 5
7:30 PM
TCDMHA
GS


Novice LL Playoffs - Georgian Triangle Round Robin

Game Date

Time

Home Visitor
NB23
Thurs, Feb. 6 7:00 PM
Osprey
GS
W 6-1
NB3
Sat, Feb. 15
11:00 AM
Dundalk
GS
L 2-0
NB9
Sun, Feb 16
2:30 PM
GS (Meaford)
Midland #2
L 6-0
NB12
Tues, Feb. 18
7:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Dundalk
W 3-2
NB11
Fri, Feb. 28
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Penetang
L 2-1
NB26
Sun, Mar. 2
3:10 PM
Penetang
GS
L 4-2
NB10
Wed, Mar. 5
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Elmvale

NB18
Sat, Mar. 8
11:10 AM
Oro #2
GS

Atom LL Playoffss - Georgian Triangle Round Robin

Game Date

Time

Home Visitor
AC17
Sat, Feb. 15
1:00 PM
Shelburne #2
GS
L 0-2
AC5
Sun, Feb. 16
4:45 PM
Elmvale #1
GS
T 3-3
AC11
Mon, Feb. 17
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Shelburne #2
W 5-1
AC3
Sat, Feb. 22
11:30 AM
Collingwood #1 (Bush)
GS
W 6-1
AC15
Sun, Feb. 23
3:15 PM
Penetang
GS
L 4-2
AC10
Mon, Mar. 3
7:00 PM
GS (Meaford)
Collingwood #1
W 5-4
AC9
Sat, Mar. 8
1:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Elmvale #1

AC12
Sun, Mar. 9
1:00 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Penetang

Pee Wee LL #1 Playoffs - Georgian Triangle Round Robin

Game Date

Time

Home Visitor
PA21
Sun, Feb. 16
5:30 PM
Stayner #2
GS #1
L 2-1
PA9
Mon, Feb. 17
8:00 PM
GS #1 (Meaford)
GS #2
L 4-3
PA10
Mon, Feb. 24
8:00 PM
GS #1 (Meaford)
Stayner #2
T 1-1
PA15
Wed, Feb. 26
7:00 PM
GS #2 (Thornbury)
GS #1
W 4-1
PA12
Mon, Mar. 3
8:00 PM
GS #1 (Meaford)
Collingwood #1
W 4-0
PA6
Wed, Mar. 5
7:00 PM
Flesherton
GS #1

PA11
Fri, Mar. 7
7:00 PM
GS #1 (Thornbury)
Oro #2

PA3
Sun, Mar. 9
11:00 AM
Collingwood #1 (Bush)
GS #1

Pee Wee LL #2 Playoffs - Georgian Triangle Round Robin

Game Date

Time

Home Visitor
PA14
Sat, Feb. 8
3:30 PM
GS #2 (Thornbury)
Oro #2
W 5-4
PA13
Wed, Feb. 12
7:00 PM
GS #2 (Thornbury)
Flesherton
W 1-0
PA2
Sat, Feb. 15
10:00 AM
Collingwood #1 (Bush)
GS #2
W 3-0
PA18
Sun, Feb. 16
4:25 PM
Oro #2
GS #2
L 8-6
PA9
Mon, Feb. 17
8:00 PM
GS #1 (Meaford)
GS #2
W 4-3
PA15
Wed, Feb. 26
7:00 PM
GS #2 (Thornbury)
GS#1
L 4-1
PA16
Wed, Mar. 5
7:00 PM
GS #2 (Thornbury)
Collingwood #1

PA24
Sun, Mar. 9
7:00 PM
Stayner #2
GS #2

Midget LL Playoffs - Georgian Triangle Round Robin

Game Date

Time

Home Visitor
MB8
Fri, Feb. 14
8:30 PM
Collingwood #2
GS
T 3-3
MB18
Sat, Feb. 15
6:10 PM
Midland #1
GS
W 3-1
MB13
Wed, Feb. 19
9:20 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Wasaga #2
W 3-1
MB15
Fri, Feb. 21
9:30 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Midland #1
W 4-0
MB10
Tues, Mar. 4
7:30 PM
Essa (Angus)
GS
W 3-2
MB16
Fri, Mar. 7
8:10 PM
GS (Meaford)
Shelburne #1

MB24
Sat. Mar. 8
5:45 PM
Midland #2
GS

MB14
Sun, Mar. 9
4:50 PM
GS (Thornbury)
Coldwater

 

The Magic Helmut


Courtesy of True Sport
www.truesportpur.ca

Guests Online

We have 11 guests online

Our Sponsors 2013/2014


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

 

 


 


Georgian Shores Exec Info

Executive

(May 10, 2013)

President Nita Irwin
Past President Shawn Everitt
Vice President Pam Adams
Secretary Heather Ruffett
Treasurer Heather Lindsay
Registrar Katherine Turmaine
Rep Hockey Rob Hawken
LL Hockey Jason Bouwman
Girls Hockey John/Jane Gyles
Ice Scheduler Mark Hill
At Large
Steve MacDonald
BV Rep Tracey Conn
Meaford Rep Rob Pilon

Gretzky Program – Theresa Pendleton
Referee-in-Chief – Michael Irwin
Equipment -

Executive Meetings held (TBD) of the month
Contact any exec member for location details